Discuss the energy efficiency requirements of buildings
The enactment of the minimum energy efficiency requirements of the buildings may be extended for one year and will be enacted from June 30, 2022 instead of June 30 of the current year. The draft law on Amendments to the Law of Georgia on Energy Efficiency of Buildings drafted by the parliamentarians envisages postponement of the term.
According to the explanatory note to the draft law, training of the appropriate staff in the bodies issuing construction permits (Municipalities and LEPL “Technical and Construction Supervision Agency”), which must ensure the administration of these requirements during the construction permit issuance process, will not be completed in time until June 30.
“The aforesaid was largely conditioned by the difficulties caused by the Covid-19 pandemic. It took additional time to select the appropriate consulting company through a tender and to negotiate with it for starting the proper training and retraining process. It is noteworthy that this support is funded by the German Development Bank KFW”, – the explanatory note states.
According to the law, the minimum energy efficiency requirements of buildings will have to be met after enactment of the law, both for new constructions and during the significant reconstruction of the old ones.
The authors of the amendments to the Law of Georgia on Energy Efficiency of Buildings are the following parliamentarians: Davit Songhulashvili, Isko Daseni, Levan Mgaloblishvili, Gocha Enukidze, Bezhan Tsakadze, Vasil Chigogidze, Elguja Gotsiridze. The consideration of the bill is scheduled for today at the sitting of the Committee on Sectoral Economics and Economic Policy.